Soil & Water Use & Conservation
[…] "The purpose of this chapter is to implement the policy of this title by instituting a national wild and scenic rivers system, by designating the initial components of that system, and by prescribing the methods by which and standards according to which additional components may be added to the system from time to time."
Source 16 U.S.C. §§1271 and 1272; 36 C.F.R. Part 297
36 C.F.R. Sec. 297.3 Definitions ... Wild and scenic river means a river and the adjacent area within the boundaries of a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System pursuant to section 3(a) or 2(a)(ii) of the Act.
16 U.S.C. §1274(b)"... boundaries shall include an average of not more than 320 acres of land per mile measured from the ordinary high water mark on both sides of the river..."
16 U.S.C. §1277(a)(1) "The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture are each authorized to acquire lands and interests in land within the authorized boundaries of any component of the national wild and scenic rivers system designated in section 1274 of this title, or hereafter designated for inclusion in the system by Act of Congress, which is administered by him, but he shall not acquire fee title to an average of more than 100 acres per mile on both sides of the river..."
What impact may the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act have on undeveloped rivers?
What impact does a Wild and Scenic River designation have on private property within its boundary?