Soil & Water Use & Conservation
[…] For example, in North Dakota and other states in the western United States, a person needs to comply with the state's permitting process to acquire the right to use water. Also in these western states, the person who is first to use the water has the best legal right to continue using the water (this legal concept is referred to as the doctrine of prior appropriation). Persons who begin using the water at a later time are generally required to stop their use of the water if there is shortage.
- N.D.C.C. §61-04-02. "Any person, before commencing any construction for the purpose of appropriating waters of the state or before taking waters of the state from any constructed works, shall first secure a water permit from the state engineer unless such construction or taking from such constructed works is for domestic or livestock purposes or for fish, wildlife, and other recreational uses or unless otherwise provided by law. However, immediately upon completing any constructed works for domestic or livestock purposes or for fish, wildlife, and other recreational uses the water user shall notify the state engineer of the location and acre-feet [1233.48 cubic meters] capacity of such constructed works, dams, or dugouts.