College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources

Accessibility


| Share

Program Scholarships

Many scholarships are available to students enrolled in specific academic programs. Recipients are selected upon the recommendation of the appropriate departmental scholarship committee. For additional information regarding the following scholarships, contact individual departments or program coordinators. (Contact the Dean’s Office if you need addresses and phone numbers).  

Table of Contents

Agribusiness and Applied Economics

  • AgCountry Farm Credit Services Center for Risk and Trading Scholarship - student pursuing degree that utilizes course work from the Center for Risk and Trading
  • AgriBank Farm Credit Center for Risk and Trading Scholarship - student pursuing degree that utilizes course work from the Center for Risk and Trading
  • Clifford M. and Ruth Altermatt Scholarship – graduate student
  • Don Anderson Graduate Scholarship
  • Philip E. Austin Study Abroad Scholarship – junior, senior or graduate student participating in a study abroad program; minimum GPA 3.5 at time of application
  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship
  • Harold H. and Doris E. Berg Scholarship – junior majoring in economics; minimum 3.0 GPA; preference to students with interest in credit/financial management
  • CoBank/Ryan Mayer Memorial Scholarship – junior or senior; minimum GPA 3.0; preference given to member of Newman Center or FarmHouse Fraternity
  • John Lee Coulter Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident
  • Rex Warfield Cox Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major
  • Richard Crockett Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major
  • Roland W. and Leona M. Currie Scholarship – junior or senior in agricultural economics who is planning to pursue a Master’s in economics or business administration
  • G. Leonard and Pam Dalsted Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident
  • Lester Erickson and H. W. Herbison Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate students with financial need
  • Emil Gregory Family Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher; ND resident for five or more years; employee of a ND cooperative for at least three months (need not be current employee)
  • Cole R. Gustafson Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate; priority to students pursuing work or research for-credit internship experience focusing on bio-energy or bio-products, renewable energy or other emerging technologies that offer new opportunities for ag industry and rural communities
  • Jim and Jody Hauge Family Scholarship – sophomore who qualifies for financial aid; minimum 2.5 GPA; demonstrated interest in community activities and career in agriculture
  • Del Helgeson Memorial Scholarship – preference given to a student with a North Dakota agricultural background
  • Perry V. Hemphill Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major
  • Thor Hertsgaard Memorial Scholarship – incoming freshman
  • Jim and Gwen Howe Scholarship – junior, senior or graduate student who participates in programs associated with risk and trading; preference to North Dakota students
  • Vernon C. Lee Memorial Scholarship* – freshman, sophomore or junior
  • L. D. Loftsgard Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major
  • Blake Miller Memorial Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior majoring in agricultural economics; cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher
  • North Dakota Farm Credit Services Lloyd K. Well Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident; sophomore interested in agricultural finance
  • North Dakota Farm Credit Services Scholarship – junior interested in agricultural finance
  • North Dakota Grain Dealers Educational Foundation Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in agribusiness with an agrifinance, marketing or management option; undergraduate majoring in agricultural economics with an agribusiness, finance or commodity marketing option
  • North Dakota Wheat Commission Undergraduate Scholarship – junior or senior majoring in agribusiness or agricultural economics; cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher; interest in grain marketing
  • Peter A. and Kathleen H. Nygaard Memorial Scholarship – junior, senior or graduate student who participates in programs associated with risk and trading; preference to students from western North Dakota, specifically McKenzie and Williams counties
  • Joe Peltier Memorial Scholarship – junior, senior or graduate student pursuing a degree that utilizes course work from the Center for Risk and Trading;preference to North Dakota students
  • Joe Peltier Scholarship - junior, senior or graduate student who participates in programs associated with risk and trading; preference to North Dakota students
  • Steve and Jeanette Reimers Memorial Agricultural Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major
  • Dr. Donald and Carol Scott Memorial Scholarship – incoming freshman
  • Donald Senechal Scholarship – minimum GPA 3.0; first preference to resident of McHenry County; second preference to resident of North Dakota
  • Fred R. and Hildegard M. Taylor Memorial Scholarship – rotates between the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources and the College of Human Development and Education; agribusiness or agricultural economics major; sophomore, junior or first semester senior; minimum GPA 3.0; involved in NDSU student organization and/or community event organization
  • Theodore S. Thorfinnson Memorial Scholarship – sophomore in farm management option

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Agricultural Systems Management

  • Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • A. R. Bon Memorial Scholarship* – sophomore or junior majoring in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering; North Dakota resident; minimum GPA 3.0
  • E. L. Bon Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering; minimum GPA 3.0
  • F. A. Bon Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate with at least 26 credits in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering; minimum GPA 3.0; preference to students interested in business, business development or minoring in business related areas such as agribusiness, business administration, accounting
  • M. Bon Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering with at least 12 credits at the time of application and enrolled in at least 12 credits at time of disbursement; minimum GPA 2.5
  • Burchill Farms, Inc. Scholarship* – cumulative GPA 3.5 or higher; preference to students from North Dakota
  • Holmen-Breuer Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Vernon C. Lee Memorial Scholarship* – sophomore or junior majoring in agricultural systems management
  • Lundstrom Family Scholarship* – incoming freshman or current undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering; preference to students from Steele County, North Dakota
  • Walter and Pearl Nyquist Memorial Scholarship* –  undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Bill and Ann (Wick) Promersberger Scholarship* – sophomore, junior or senior enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore or junior studying in a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production; minimum GPA 2.7

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Animal Sciences

  • Animal Sciences Academic Quadrathalon Scholarship – undergraduate students that participate in the Academic Quadrathalon
  • Animal Science Scholarship – awarded to a student in each of the three animal science majors (animal science, equine science and veterinary technology) from funds raised by the department
  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship
  • Bruce J. Beilke Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate
  • Paul Berg Scholarship –awarded to the four meats judging participants on the marking team at the International Meats Judging Contest
  • James Carr Little I Award – top junior livestock judge
  • Russ and Helen Danielson Scholarship – involvement in Saddle and Sirloin Club and judging activities
  • Malina Ellingson-Larson Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate majoring in veterinary technology
  • George R. Fisher Memorial Scholarship – interest in dairy science
  • Eugene R. Hinsz Animal Husbandry Scholarship – graduate of a ND high school or immediately adjacent bordering county in MN, MT or SD; demonstrated interest and intent to pursue a career in animal husbandry; sophomore, junior or senior with minimum GPA 2.5; financial need
  • Palmer and Sheryl Holden International Travel Scholarship – participation in a study abroad program with preference given to a student pursuing an independent study program
  • Institute for Feed Education and Research Scholarship – interest in feed industry or animal nutrition
  • Verlin K. and Eloise E. Johnson Scholarship – interest in livestock or meats judging
  • Verlin and Eloise Johnson Livestock and Meats Judging Scholarship – one award to incoming student with interest in judging; one award to student who has completed one semester of meats or livestock judging
  • Kenneth and Rachel Kellogg Family Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior; graduate of a ND high school with preference for high school in Dickey County ND; preference to a student with financial need
  • Kempton Cooperative Shipping Association Scholarship – priority given to a senior from Larimore, Northwood, Unity, Fordville or Finley-Sharon school districts
  • Truman and Connie Kingsley Scholarship – student assistant working with judging team coaches
  • Patrick Leier Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman
  • Leland Red Angus Ranch Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior with minimum GPA 2.75; demonstrated involvement in student activities; interest in beef cattle industry
  • Merle Light Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman
  • Martin J. Marchello and Barbara Handy-Marchello Endowed Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior with interest in meat science; cumulative GPA 3.0; primarily attending on-campus classes; interest in pursuing graduate studies
  • Arthur and Elvera Moyer Family Scholarship – interest in sheep production and/or sheep management
  • John W. Murphy Scholarship – resident of North Dakota
  • North Dakota Beef Commission Meat Judging Team Scholarship – determined by individual contest performance at the American Royal
  • North Dakota Livestock Endowment Foundation Undergraduate scholarship – interest in livestock production
  • North Dakota Livestock Endowment Foundation, M. L. Buchanan Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman
  • North Dakota Livestock Endowment Foundation, Arlon G. Hazen Memorial Scholarship – graduate student with interest in livestock production research
  • North Dakota Veterinary Medical Auxiliary Scholarship – North Dakota resident; selected for a North Dakota externship as part of veterinary technology program
  • B. O. “Chub” and Mabel Orton Scholarship* – undergraduate in animal science or range science
  • Rase Family Scholarship – must have completed at least one year at NDSU; have interest in improvement of western North Dakota beef and scholastically demonstrate pursuing profession; first priority to students from western North Dakota; second priority to students from North Dakota
  • Rusty Seedig Bison Legacy Scholarship – demonstrated interest in meat science; preference given to a student with strong interest in bison meat production and who is actively involved in student organizations and community service
  • O. J. Stanley Little I Award – top junior meats judge
  • George Strum Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman
  • Jim and Judy Tilton Scholarship – junior or senior majoring in animal science or equine science; 3.5 or higher GPA; preference to students involved in extracurricular activities sponsored by the Department of Animal Sciences
  • Roger and Ruth Van Prooien Scholarship* – animal science or microbiology majors who are pursuing a vocation in veterinary science
  • Harold E. Vettel Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident
  • Leonard Wulf Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate with beef cattle interest

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Cereal Science

(Graduate program)

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*
  • Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship – preference given to a student working in milling/baking or related area; minimum GPA 3.5
  • Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship* –
    minimum cumulative GPA 3.0; must meet MN IFT scholarship program requirements
  • Rahr Malting Scholarship – interest in malting/brewing or related area
  • Len Sibbitt Scholarship


An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

    Crop and Weed Sciences

    • Arthur Companies/Joseph B. Burgum Memorial Scholarship
    • John Breker Crop Science Scholarship – GPA 2.5 or higher
    • Burchill Farms, Inc. Scholarship* – cumulative GPA 3.5 or higher; preference to students from North Dakota
    • Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic and Leadership Scholarship – junior or senior majoring in crop and weed sciences, horticulture or sports and urban turfgrass management; minimum GPA 2.75; demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities in department, college, university and community activities.
    • James Dawson Scholarship – interest in crop research or production
    • Walter James Doswell Memorial Scholarship – must have completed the “potato science” course; preference to a crop and weed sciences major but other qualified students in the college may be considered
    • Russell and Anna Duncan Scholarship – preference given to students from the durum growing areas of North Dakota
    • Travis C. Engstrom Scholarship – upperclassman from North Dakota; active member of NDSU Agronomy Club; GPA 3.0 or higher
    • Fick Endowed Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior; North Dakota or Minnesota native; minimum GPA 3.0
    • Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship – student from northwestern North Dakota or northeastern Montana
    • Lars A. Jensen Scholarship
    • H. R. Lund Freshman Plant Sciences Scholarship – incoming freshman
    • George Meagher Scholarship – junior or senior with interest in plant breeding
    • Cal Messersmith Plant Sciences Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship
    • Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship – resident of ND, SD or MN who has taken PLSC 320 and has at least one semester remaining in college career; minimum GPA 3.0
    • Mid America Crop Life Association (MACA) Scholarship – application is made through MACA; must have secured an internship, preferably within crop protection industry; recipient is expected to attend MACA annual meeting and speak about internship experience and participate in meeting
    • North Dakota Agricultural Association Scholarship* (Berglund, Dietrich, Kenna, Rongen)
    • Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship – incoming freshman
    • Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore or junior studying in a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production; minimum GPA 2.7
    • Bob Roach Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate; parents are producers of certified seed in North Dakota or Minnesota
    • Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore, junior or senior with financial need and a cumulative GPA 2.75 to 3.25; majoring in crop and weed sciences or soil science; North Dakota native and resident
    • Small Grains Institute Scholarship – junior or senior who plans to do crop consulting, crop advising and/or research
    • Theodore E. and Marguerite Stoa Freshman Scholarship – student attaining highest academic average during freshman year
    • Denis Tweed Plant Sciences Scholarship - junior

    An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


    Entomology

    (Graduate program)

    • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*
    • Beatty-Munro Award in Entomology
    • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* –
      graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5
    • Knipling Scholarship Enhancement Award – requires submission of a thesis enhancement grant

      An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


      Food Science

      • GIANT Snacks, Inc. Scholarship
      • Sam Kuhl Scholarship
      • Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship* – minimum cumulative GPA 3.0; must meet MN IFT scholarship program requirements
      • Red River Commodities Scholarship

      An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


      Horticulture  

      • Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship
      • Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship
      • Harry A. Graves Scholarship
      • Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture
      • Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship – active club member, minimum GPA 2.5
      • Horticulture and Forestry Faculty and Staff Scholarship – sophomore, junior, senior; full-time student; GPA 3.0 or higher
      • Hovland-Jensen Scholarship
      • Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship
      • Mainline Potato Company, Inc., Scholarship
      • Henry R. and Corinne (Foley) Peterson Horticulture Scholarship
      • H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship
      • Ronald C. Smith Scholarship – undergraduate with minimum GPA 3.0; preference to student interested in pursuing graduate degree in Department of Plant Sciences
      • A. D. Stoesz Scholarship* – junior or senior majoring in range management or horticulture
      • Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Scholarship – undergraduate with minimum GPA 3.0; financial need
      • W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship – junior or senior, North Dakota resident; financial need            

       An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

      Microbiological Sciences

      • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship
      • Brent Bartsch DVM Scholarship
      • Biotechnology Scholarship
      • Sidney Bjornson Memorial Scholarship – pre-veterinary science
      • Dr. Mary Cook Bromel Scholarship – microbiology major; non-traditional student
      • John and Elma Doubly Scholarship – microbiology major
      • Vernon E. and Orlee R. Howell Scholarship – pre-veterinary science; resident of North Dakota
      • Agnes A. Kongslie Microbiological Sciences Scholarship
      • Axel O. Kongslie Microbiological Sciences Scholarship
      • Peter Molitor Memorial Scholarship – pre-veterinary science
      • Gertrude Ostby Memorial Scholarship – preference given to junior or senior women pursuing a career in veterinary science 
      • Roger and Ruth Van Prooien Scholarship* – microbiology or animal science majors who are pursuing a vocation in veterinary science          

      Natural Resources Management

      (Interdisciplinary program)

      • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*
      • Brett Hovde Memorial Natural Resources Management Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student; minimum GPA 3.0
      • Dr. Charles E. Kellogg Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in soil science or physical/earth science of the natural resources management (NRM) program or a graduate majoring in soil science or a soil-related program in NRM

      An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


      Plant Pathology

      (Graduate program)

      • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship
      • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5
      • H. Arthur Lamey Plant Pathology Scholarship

      An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


      Plant Sciences

      (Graduate Program)

      • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*
      • H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship* – U.S. or Canadian graduate student enrolled in the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources whose Master’s thesis or Ph.D. dissertation focuses on wheat research                   
      • Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic and Leadership Scholarship – full-time M.S. or Ph.D. who has completed two academic semesters in plant sciences and has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities in department, college, university and community activities
      • Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship – interest in weed science
      • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5
      • Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award – Ph.D. student in plant breeding, genetics, or biotechnology
      • Bert D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship – graduate student involved in potato research; preference given to student with financial need who graduated from a high school in North Dakota or Minnesota
      • John H. Longwell Jr. Memorial Scholarship – interest in plant breeding
      • Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship – interest in plant breeding
      • Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota native; interest in plant breeding
      • Charles and Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship – graduate student who is entering second full year in program; 3.25 GPA; interest in plant sciences research
      • Dr. John D. and Donna Nalewaja Graduate Scholarship – studying weed science
      • Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship – graduate student with degree from University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
      • Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship
      • John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship – interest in plant breeding

      An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


      Range Science

      • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*
      • Roy Erickson Herbarium Scholarship – interest in herbarium activities
      • Adrian C. Fox Scholarship – graduate students pursuing study of range science or natural resource conservation
      • Dr. Harold Goetz Scholarship - undergraduate
      • Ryan Havelka Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate
      • Matt Kirby Memorial Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior; GPA 2.5 or higher
      • Northern Great Plains Society for Range Management Sharpe Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate
      • B.O. “Chub” and Mabel Orton Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in range science or animal science
      • A.D. Stoesz Scholarship* – junior or senior majoring in range management or horticulture and forestry                      

        An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


        Soil Science

        • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*
        • Clarence and Cora Engberg Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student
        • Roy A. Erickson Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student
        • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5
        • Ben Hoag Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student
        • Dr. Charles E. Kellogg Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in soil science or physical/earth science of the natural resources management (NRM) program or a graduate student majoring in soil science or a soil-related program in NRM
        • Merlind “Bud” and Betty Lou Lannoye Scholarship – junior or senior; resident of North Dakota; minimum GPA 3.0
        • North Dakota Agricultural Association Scholarship* (Berglund, Dietrich, Kenna, Rongen) – undergraduate
        • Enoch B. and Ruth E. Norum Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student; minimum GPA 3.0
        • Raymond V. Olson Scholarship – junior or senior, native of North Dakota
        • Hollis Omodt Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student
        • Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore or junior studying a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production; minimum GPA 2.7
        • Mary C. Schuh Memorial Scholarship – graduate student with at least one year left in degree program; GPA 3.5 or above; preference to student who has not received prior scholarships and who has mentored others
        • Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore, junior or senior with financial need and a cumulative GPA 2.75 to 3.25; majoring in crop and weed sciences or soil science; North Dakota native and resident
        • Michael D. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student
        • Mabeye Sylla Memorial Scholarship* – international student enrolled in a graduate program in soil science or agricultural and biosystems engineering
        • Ralph A. Young Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate

        An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


        NOTE: The above lists of scholarships were accurate at the time of publication. Information about any changes, including new or discontinued scholarships, is available from the Dean’s Office in the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources.


        Creative Commons License
        Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.