College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources

Accessibility


| Share

95th Little International winners announced

The top finishers for the NDSU Saddle and Sirloin Club’s 95th Little International at Shepperd Arena, which is organized by the NDSU Saddle and Sirloin Club.

Mitch Molitor, a senior in agricultural economics from Watkins, Minnesota, was named the overall showman at the Feb. 13 event. Gabrielle Young, a senior in veterinary technology from Bismarck, North Dakota, was named reserve champion.

“The Little International Livestock Show is the largest student-run event on the NDSU campus, involving more than 300 students,” said Jade Koski, Little I publicity chairman and a junior in animal sciences from Wing, North Dakota. “The show features showmanship classes of beef, dairy, sheep and swine as well as ham curing and public speaking contests.”

The overall showman is determined using a round-robin contest where each species’ overall showman is required to show all other species.

Winners included:

Dairy:
Champion - Molitor
Reserve Champion - Emily Middendorf, Sauk Center, Minnesota, senior in animal sciences and crop and weed science

Beef:
Champion - Kristen Larson, Hoople, North Dakota, senior in animal sciences and equine science
Reserve Champion - Cale Mouser, Tenstrike, Minnesota, freshman in mechanical engineering

Sheep:
Champion - Young
Reserve Champion - Tasha Pond, Bowman, North Dakota, sophomore in veterinary technology and pre-veterinary medicine

Swine:
Champion - Jacy Hauge, Carson, North Dakota, senior in agricultural communication
Reserve Champion - Emma Torgerson, Sidney, Montana, freshman in agricultural education

The show also included a novice division of showmanship for individuals who had never competitively shown their species. Novice winners were:

Dairy - Madysen Mckeever, Schroeder, Minnesota, senior in veterinary technology

Beef - Samantha Bergrud, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, senior in nursing

Sheep - Megan Rodine, Oakes, North Dakota, freshman in agricultural economics

Swine - Josi Solsaa, Watertown, South Dakota, freshman in animal sciences,

Other contests that took place before Feb. 13 included:

Public speaking

First - Hauge

Second - Carissa Dougherty, Annandale, Minnesota, freshman in animal sciences and biology

Ham curing

First - Zachary Kvamme, Kindred, North Dakota, junior in agricultural economics

Second - Hunter Frederick, Flasher, North Dakota, sophomore in agriculture systems management

 

Source: NDSU News

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.