College of Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources

Accessibility


| Share

Program Scholarships

Many scholarships are available to students enrolled in specific academic programs. Recipients are selected upon the recommendation of the appropriate departmental scholarship committee. For additional information regarding the following scholarships, contact individual departments or program coordinators. (Contact the Dean’s Office if you need addresses and phone numbers).  

Agribusiness and Applied Economics

  • ADM-Benson Quinn Internship Scholarship – students interning with Archer Daniels Midland Company

  • Clifford M. and Ruth Altermatt Scholarship – graduate student

  • Don Anderson Graduate Scholarship

  • Philip E. Austin Scholarship – incoming freshman; minimum GPA 3.0

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Harold H. and Doris E. Berg Scholarship – junior majoring in economics; minimum 3.0 GPA; preference to students with interest in credit/financial management

  • CoBank/Ryan Mayer Memorial Scholarship – junior or senior; minimum GPA 3.0; preference given to member of Newman Center or FarmHouse Fraternity

  • John Lee Coulter Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident

  • Rex Warfield Cox Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major

  • Richard Crockett Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major

  • Roland W. and Leona M. Currie Scholarship – junior or senior in agricultural economics who is planning to pursue a Master’s in economics or business administration

  • G. Leonard and Pam Dalsted Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident

  • Lester Erickson and H. W. Herbison Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate students with financial need

  • Emil Gregory Family Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher; ND resident for five or more years; employee of a ND cooperative for at least three months (need not be current employee)

  • Cole R. Gustafson Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate; priority to students pursuing work or research for-credit internship experience focusing on bio-energy or bio-products, renewable energy or other emerging technologies that offer new opportunities for ag industry and rural communities

  • Jim and Jody Hauge Family Scholarship – sophomore who qualifies for financial aid; minimum 2.5 GPA; demonstrated interest in community activities and career in agriculture

  • Del Helgeson Memorial Scholarship – preference given to a student with a North Dakota agricultural background

  • Perry V. Hemphill Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major

  • Thor Hertsgaard Memorial Scholarship – incoming freshman

  • Jim and Gwen Howe Scholarship – junior, senior or graduate student who participates in programs associated with risk and trading; preference to North Dakota students

  • Vernon C. Lee Memorial Scholarship* – freshman, sophomore or junior

  • L. D. Loftsgard Memorial Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major

  • Blake Miller Memorial Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior majoring in agricultural economics; cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher

  • North Dakota Farm Credit Services Lloyd K. Well Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident; sophomore interested in agricultural finance

  • North Dakota Farm Credit Services Scholarship – junior interested in agricultural finance

  • North Dakota Grain Dealers Educational Foundation Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in agribusiness with an agrifinance, marketing or management option; undergraduate majoring in agricultural economics with an agribusiness, finance or commodity marketing option

  • North Dakota Wheat Commission Scholarship – junior or senior majoring in agribusiness or agricultural economics; cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher; interest in grain marketing

  • Joe Peltier Scholarship – junior, senior or graduate student who participates in programs associated with risk and trading; preference to North Dakota students

  • Steve and Jeanette Reimers Memorial Agricultural Scholarship – agribusiness or agricultural economics major

  • Donald F. Scott Memorial Scholarship – incoming freshman

  • Donald Senechal Scholarship – minimum GPA 3.0; first preference to resident of McHenry County; second preference to resident of North Dakota

  • Fred R. and Hildegard M. Taylor Memorial Scholarship – rotates between the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources and the College of Human Development and Education; agribusiness or agricultural economics major; sophomore, junior or first semester senior; minimum GPA 3.0; involved in NDSU student organization and/or community event organization

  • Theodore S. Thorfinnson Memorial Scholarship – sophomore in farm management option

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Agricultural Systems Management

  • A. R. Bon Memorial Scholarship* – sophomore or junior majoring in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering; North Dakota resident; minimum GPA 3.0

  • E. L. Bon Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering; minimum GPA 3.0

  • Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering

  • Holmen-Breuer Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering

  • Vernon C. Lee Memorial Scholarship* – sophomore or junior majoring in agricultural systems management

  • North Dakota Grain Dealers Educational Foundation Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in agricultural systems management with an applied business specialization; preference given to students planning careers in grain marketing industry
     
  • Walter and Pearl Nyquist Memorial Scholarship* – undergraduate enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering

  • Bill and Ann (Wick) Promersberger Scholarship* – sophomore, junior or senior enrolled in agricultural systems management or agricultural and biosystems engineering

  • Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship* –  sophomore or junior studying in a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production; minimum GPA 2.7

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Animal Sciences

  • Animal Sciences Academic Quadrathalon Scholarship – undergraduate students that participate in the Academic Quadrathalon

  • Animal Science Scholarship

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Bruce J. Beilke Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate

  • Paul Berg Scholarship – awarded to the four meats judging participants on the marketing team at the International Meats Judging Contest

  • James Carr Little I Award – top junior livestock judge

  • Central Livestock Association, Inc., Scholarship – affiliate of Central Livestock Association

  • Russ and Helen Danielson Scholarship – involvement in Saddle and Sirloin Club and judging activities

  • Malina Ellingson-Larson Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate majoring in veterinary technology

  • George R. Fisher Memorial Scholarship – interest in dairy science

  • Palmer and Sheryl Holden International Travel Scholarship – participation in a study abroad program with preference given to a student pursuing an independent study program

  • Verlin and Eloise Johnson Scholarship – interest in livestock or meats judging

  • Verlin and Eloise Johnson Livestock and Meats Judging Scholarship – one award to incoming student with interest in judging; one award to student who has completed one semester of meats or livestock judging

  • Kempton Cooperative Shipping Organization Scholarship – priority given to a senior from Larimore, Northwood, Unity, Fordville or Finley-Sharon school districts

  • Truman and Connie Kingsley Scholarship – student assistant working with judging team coaches

  • Patrick Leier Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman

  • Merle Light Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman

  • John W. Murphy Scholarship – resident of North Dakota

  • North Dakota Beef Commission Meat Judging Team Scholarship – determined by individual contest performance at the American Royal

  • North Dakota Livestock Endowment Foundation – undergraduate with interest in livestock production

  • North Dakota Livestock Endowment Foundation, M. L. Buchanan Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman

  • North Dakota Livestock Endowment Foundation, Arlon G. Hazen Memorial Scholarship – graduate student with interest in livestock production research

  • North Dakota Veterinary Medical Auxiliary Scholarship – North Dakota resident; selected for a North Dakota externship as part of veterinary technology program
  • B. O. Chub and Mabel Orton Scholarship* – undergraduate in animal science or range science

  • Rase Family Scholarship – must have completed at least one year at NDSU; have interest in improvement of western North Dakota beef and scholastically demonstrate pursuing profession; first priority to students from western North Dakota; second priority to students from North Dakota

  • Rusty Seedig Bison Legacy Scholarship – demonstrated interest in meat science; preference given to a student with strong interest in bison meat production and who is actively involved in student organizations and community service

  • O. J. Stanley Little I Award – top junior meats judge

  • George Strum Memorial Scholarship – upperclassman

  • Harold E. Vettel Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota resident

  • Leonard Wulf Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate with beef cattle interest

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Cereal Science

(Graduate program)

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

  • Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship – preference given to a student working in milling/baking or related area

  • Rahr Malting Scholarship – interest in malting/brewing or related area

  • Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship* – minimum cumulative GPA 3.0; must meet MN IFT scholarship program requirements

  • Len Sibbitt Scholarship

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

Crop and Weed Sciences

  • Arthur Companies/Joseph B. Burgum Memorial Scholarship

  • John Breker Crop Science Scholarship – GPA 2.5 or higher

  • Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic and Leadership Scholarship – junior or senior majoring in crop and weed sciences, horticulture or sports and urban turfgrass management; minimum GPA 2.75; demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities in department, college, university and community activities.

  • James Dawson Scholarship – interest in crop research or production

  • Russell and Anna Duncan Scholarship – preference given to students from the durum growing areas of North Dakota

  • Travis C. Engstrom Scholarship – upperclassman crop and weed sciences major from North Dakota; active member of NDSU Agronomy Club; GPA 3.0 or higher

  • Fick Endowed Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior; North Dakota or Minnesota native; minimum GPA 3.0

  • Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship – crop and weed sciences major from northwestern North Dakota or northeastern Montana

  • Lars A. Jensen Scholarship

  • H. R. Lund Freshman Plant Sciences Scholarship – incoming freshman

  • George Meagher Scholarship – junior or senior with interest in plant breeding

  • Cal Messersmith Plant Sciences Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

  • Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship – resident of ND, SD or MN who has taken PLSC 320 and has at least one semester remaining in college career; minimum GPA 3.0

  • Mid America Crop Life Association (MACA) Scholarship – application is made through MACA; must have secured an internship, preferably within crop protection industry; recipient is expected to attend MACA annual meeting and speak about internship experience and participate in meeting

  • Monsanto Scholarship

  • ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship – U.S. citizen; sophomore or junior majoring in crop and weed sciences with demonstrated tie to soybeans either through crop production or plant breeding class, class project or employment/internship; minimum GPA 3.0

  • North Dakota Agricultural Association Scholarship* (Berglund, Dietrich, Kenna, Rongen)

  • North Dakota Crop Improvement and Seed Association Scholarship – incoming freshmen, sophomores, juniors or seniors; resident of North Dakota; recipient or guardian a member of their respective county Crop (Ag) Improvement Association

  • North Dakota Grain Dealers Educational Foundation Scholarship* – preference given to students planning careers in grain marketing industry

  • Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship – incoming freshman enrolled in crop and weed sciences

  • Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore or junior studying in a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production

  • Bob Roach Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate; parents are producers of certified seed in North Dakota or Minnesota

  • Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore, junior or senior with financial need and a cumulative GPA 2.75 to 3.25; majoring in crop and weed sciences or soil science; North Dakota native and resident

  • Small Grains Institute Scholarship – junior or senior who plans to do crop consulting, crop advising and/or research

  • Theodore E. and Marguerite Stoa Freshman Scholarship – student attaining highest academic average during freshman year

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Entomology

(Graduate program)

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

  • Beatty-Munro Award in Entomology

  • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5

  • Knipling Scholarship Enhancement Award – requires submission of a thesis enhancement grant

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Food Science

  • GIANTS/NDSU Food Science Scholarship

  • Sam Kuhl Scholarship

  • Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship* – minimum cumulative GPA 3.0; must meet MN IFT scholarship program requirements

  • Red River Commodities Scholarship


An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Horticulture

  • Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

  • Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

  • Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

  • Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

  • Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship – active club member, minimum GPA 2.5

  • Horticulture and Forestry Faculty and Staff Scholarship – sophomore, junior, senior; full-time student; GPA 3.0 or higher

  • Hovland-Jensen Scholarship

  • Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

  • Mainline Potato Company, Inc., Scholarship

  • Henry R. and Corinne (Foley) Peterson Horticulture Scholarship
  • H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

  • Ronald C. Smith Scholarship – undergraduate with minimum GPA 3.0; preference to student interested in pursuing graduate degree in Department of Plant Sciences

  • A. D. Stoesz Scholarship* – junior or senior majoring in range management or horticulture

  • Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Scholarship – undergraduate with minimum GPA 3.0; financial need

  • W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship – junior or senior, North Dakota resident    

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Natural Resources Management

(Interdisciplinary program)

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

  • Brett Hovde Memorial Natural Resources Management Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student; minimum GPA 3.0

  • Johnson Neppl Memorial Scholarship – junior or senior; minimum GPA 3.0

  • Dr. Charles E. Kellogg Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in soil science or physical/earth science of the natural resources management (NRM) program or a graduate majoring in soil science or a soil-related program in NRM

  • NDSU Natural Resources Management Club Scholarship – active club member who has completed at least 12 semester credits at NDSU

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Plant Pathology

(Graduate program)

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5

  • H. Arthur Lamey Plant Pathology Scholarship

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Plant Sciences

(Graduate Program)

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

  • H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship* – U.S. or Canadian graduate student enrolled in the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources whose Master’s thesis or Ph.D. dissertation focuses on wheat research                   

  • Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic and Leadership Scholarship – full-time M.S. or Ph.D. who has completed two academic semesters in plant sciences and has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities in department, college, university and community activities

  • Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship – interest in weed science

  • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5

  • Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award – Ph.D. student in plant breeding, genetics, or biotechnology

  • John H. Longwell Jr. Memorial Scholarship – interest in plant breeding

  • Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship – interest in plant breeding

  • Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship – North Dakota native; interest in plant breeding
  • Monsanto Scholarship

  • Charles and Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship – graduate student who is entering second full year in program; 3.25 GPA; interest in plant sciences research

  • John D. Nalewaja Graduate Scholarship – studying weed science

  • Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship – graduate student with degree from University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

  • Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

  • John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship – interest in plant breeding

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Range Science

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

  • Roy Erickson Herbarium Scholarship – interest in herbarium activities

  • Adrian C. Fox Scholarship – graduate students pursuing study of range management or natural resource conservation

  • Ryan Havelka Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate

  • Matt Kirby Memorial Scholarship – sophomore, junior or senior; GPA 2.5 or higher

  • Northern Great Plains Society for Range Management Sharpe Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate

  • B.O. Chub and Mabel Orton Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in range science or animal science

  • A.D. Stoesz Scholarship* – junior or senior majoring in range management or horticulture and forestry    

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Soil Science

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

  • Clarence and Cora Engberg Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student

  • Roy A. Erickson Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student

  • Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship* – graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5

  • Ben Hoag Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student

  • Dr. Charles E. Kellogg Scholarship* – undergraduate majoring in soil science or physical/earth science of the natural resources management (NRM) program or a graduate student majoring in soil science or a soil-related program in NRM

  • Merlind “Bud” and Betty Lou Lannoye Scholarship – junior or senior; resident of North Dakota

  • North Dakota Agricultural Association Scholarship* (Berglund, Dietrich, Kenna, Rongen)

  • North Dakota Grain Dealers Educational Foundation Scholarship* – preference given to students planning careers in grain marketing industry

  • Enoch B. and Ruth E. Norum Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student

  • Raymond V. Olson Scholarship – junior or senior, native of North Dakota

  • Hollis Omodt Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student

  • Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore or junior studying a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production

  • Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship* – sophomore, junior or senior with financial need and a cumulative GPA 2.75 to 3.25; majoring in crop and weed sciences or soil science; North Dakota native and resident

  • Michael D. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate or graduate student

  • Mabeye Sylla Memorial Scholarship* – international student enrolled in a graduate program in soil science or agricultural and biosystems engineering

  • Ralph A. Young Memorial Scholarship – undergraduate

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.


Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences

  • Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Brent Bartsch DVM Scholarship

  • Biotechnology Scholarship

  • Sidney Bjornson Memorial Scholarship – pre-veterinary science

  • Dr. Mary Cook Bromel Scholarship – microbiology major; non-traditional student

  • John and Elma Doubly Scholarship – microbiology major

  • Faculty Award for Excellence in Microbiology – graduating senior in microbiology with highest GPA

  • Vernon E. and Orlee R. Howell Scholarship – pre-veterinary science; resident of North Dakota

  • Agnes A. Kongslie Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences Scholarship

  • Axel O. Kongslie Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences Scholarship

  • Peter Molitor Scholarship – pre-veterinary science

  • Gertrude Ostby Memorial Scholarship – preference given to junior or senior women pursuing a career in veterinary science   

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that this scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

NOTE: The above lists of scholarships were accurate at the time of publication. Information about any changes, including new or discontinued scholarships, is available from the Dean’s Office in the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources.


Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.